PRIVACY POLICY

 

The company Horizane Santé, publisher (ThePublisher)requires and uses certain information from interactions with Users on the site (Users) and certain third parties for the sole purpose of providing the products and services ordered by Users.

ThePublisher respects the privacy rights of Users and recognizes the need to protect the information collected.

This privacy policy sets out the types of data collected, the method of collection and the purposes of the collections. Also presented are the options regarding the use of Users' data.

In accordance with the provisions of Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 as amended, relating to data processing, files and freedoms, the User is informed that he has a right of access, opposition, rectification and deletion of data concerning him. To exercise these rights, it is sufficient for the User to make the request to the following email address of the Publisher: [email protected]
The Publisher undertakes to preserve the confidentiality of the personal data transmitted by the User in the context of the use of the Site.

 

1. PERSONAL DATA

 

1-2. Definitions

 

Personal data is information relating to an identifiable natural person. An identifiable person is a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or one or more elements specific to his or her physical, social, economic or cultural identity.

"Transaction" means – in the context hereof – any operation or set of operations carried out or not by automated means on personal data or sets of data, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or modification, extraction, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of making available, alignment or interconnection, limitation, erasure or destruction.

 

1-3. Control

 

ThePublisher of this site will collect and process the personal data of the Users of this site. ThePublisher does not contract a Data Protection Officer. A controller - subject to a number of responsibilities in accordance with the applicable regulations - is legally responsible for the storage and use of users' personal data. For any information, the User may contact Horizane Santé, 205 rue Louis Berton in 13290 AZix in Provence, France, tel + 33 (0) 442 905 210 or [email protected]


1-4. Data collected

 

The term "Data" refers to any personal information used to identify a User as in order to register him on the site to create an account, receive information or make an online order.

Only the data necessary for the proper execution of the e-commerce and retail activity of the articles and services offered on the Publisher's website are collected. Different types of data are affected.

 

1-3-1. Interaction data

 

Various technologies can be used on our websites and (mobile) applications in order to optimize them in terms of usability, security and efficiency. For these optimizations, we operate the automatic collection of personal data directly or by third parties mandated by us. Among these technologies, the Publisher includes cookies and certain analysis tools.

For links to and from websites of third-party networks, the user will note that these sites have their own privacy policy for which the Publisher disclaims any responsibility.


1-3-2. Navigation data

 

As soon as the contact established between the Publisher's site and the User's terminal, data is sent to our site by the User's terminal. This data makes it possible to optimize the orientation on our site. This data is automatically collected by the Publisher or by a third party mandated by the Publisher for the sole purpose of performing the operations concluded with the Users (transport payment, ...).

The Publisher needs to collect information about the User's terminal for site administration and analysis. The navigation data collected from Users includes:

 

· contact details (title, surname, first name, email, telephone number, full address, etc.),

· personal information (date of birth, gender, etc.),

· delivery information (first/last name, street, postal code, city, country, delivery comments, etc.)

· personal preferences, including marketing preferences (newsletter subscriptions, language, etc.) and cookie preferences (technical information: technical logs, IP address, etc.),

· information on the products consulted,

· bank payment data,

· order history,

· the history of emails exchanged with customer service.

· Information shared on our site with Social Networks Facebook, Instagram, WeChat and others

 

1-3-3. Specific User Data

 

In addition to the data collected automatically, the Publisher uses the data explicitly provided by the User for the management of operations concerning him such as:

· the management of orders and deliveries of orders;

· the management of the User's Account, his registration and connection to the Publisher's website, the provision of services such as online ordering, promotional sales, sending newsletters, etc.);

· the management of the relationship with the User and his complaints;

· the creation of a customer database for the purposes of loyalty actions, prospecting, promotion, marketing studies to improve the user experience and the Services of the Publisher.

· the management of a specific navigation on the Site: make it more functional for a better match between the products and services offered and the interests and needs of the User during recommendations, promotions and various proposals.

· Carrying out statistical analyses;

 

When carrying out surveys - not mandatory - used for statistical analysis purposes, the User provides voluntarily provided data that are used for the purposes identified in this privacy policy.


1-4. Cookies

 

The Publisher uses cookies on its website. Please read our Cookie Policy on the Publisher's website to find out more.

 

2. DATA PROCESSING

2-1. Recipients of the data

The personal data collected are processed by the Publisher's employees to provide the User with the services requested.

 

The Publisher undertakes not to sell users' personal data to third parties except

to service providers and partners who help it provide and improve its services, such as:

· Logistics and delivery provider (carriers, couriers),

· Technical service provider (Internet service providers, companies specializing in COMPUTER and telematics services),

· Payment provider (banking operators),

· Marketing provider (companies that carry out marketing activities).

In its capacity as data controller, the Publisher ensures that all its service providers and partners, subcontractors or co-controllers, comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and that they implement all technical and organizational measures to ensure the confidentiality and security of the data transmitted.

 

2-2. Data retention

 

In accordance with the legislation and regulations in force, the Publisher does not keep users' data beyond the period strictly necessary for the purposes pursued above and this duration varies according to the purpose of the processing presented below. At the end of this retention period, the data will be permanently deleted or made anonymous irreversibly.

 

2-2-1. Customer account data

 

This data is kept for five (5) years from the end of the relationship with the Site. The delay begins either from the last order, or from the last connection of the User to his account on the Publisher's website or from the last call to customer service, or from the sending of an email to customer service, or from a click on a hypertext link of an email sent by the Publisher, or from the placing of products in the basket without making the purchase.

 

At the end of these 5 years, an email asking if the customer wishes to continue to receive commercial prospecting will be sent. In case of non-response or negative answer, the customer's data will be permanently deleted or anonymized.

 

2-2-2. Billing or purchase data

 

The retention of purchase data that has been invoiced will be done until the end of the corresponding accounting period and the legal and mandatory retention period of ten (10) years.

 

2-2-3. Payment data

 

The retention of payment details will be done until the certification of the payment and the completion of the relevant administrative and accounting formalities concerning the User's right of withdrawal and the conditions applied to dispute the payment.

 

2-2-4. Subscription to advertising communications

 

The Data Retention for this purpose will be done until the end of the service (see 3-3-1.) or until the User cancels his account which can be done at any time (by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link at the end of our newsletters).

 

 

 

 

3. LAWS AND RIGHTS

 

3-1. Sales contract

 

When creating an account, a question or complaint or making a purchase, the User concludes an agreement with the Publisher who processes the data in order to execute the contract or agreement. The legal bases of these agreements for which the Publisher may process personal data are governed by Article 6 1, b) of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR). Indeed, the processing of personal information is essential for the execution of the agreement or contract.

 

3-2. Specific offers

 

The Publisher specifies that it has a legitimate interest in the processing of personal data (name and e-mail address) for marketing and analysis purposes. This legitimacy is based on the definition of Users' preferences in order to be able to personalize specific offers and offer products and services that best meet the needs or wishes of the User.

The Publisher also has a legitimate interest in the processing of personal data for the purpose of analysing its own performance.

 

 

6. Disclosure of personal data

 

The Publisher may disclose information to the extent that it has the duty to disclose or share such personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or the requests of a court or any other competent authority or to protect its rights, property or safety, that of its employees or customers and other persons. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purpose of protecting against fraud and reducing credit risk.

 


4. THE RIGHTS OF THE USER

 

The User entrusts his personal data on the Publisher's website entirely voluntarily. Refusal to provide this data may entail the risk of not being able to benefit from various advantages, to use certain services or to order products.

The User may access his personal data and modify them at any time by logging into his account.

The Publisher provides various possibilities according to the User's requests It is therefore possible for the User to unsubscribe from the services offered and to delete his accounts. The Publisher does not keep personal data longer than necessary for the purposes for which they are processed in the context of the following activities:


4-1. Information security and data integrity

 

The Publisher takes all appropriate measures to protect personal data against any unlawful use, When the Publisher uses subcontractors to collect or even process users' personal data, these subcontractors process the personal data in accordance with the Publisher's instructions and are legally required to comply with the latter's procedures.


4-2. Ensuring the security of information

 

The Publisher may use third parties to collect personal information on its behalf. These third parties are subject to confidentiality agreements and subcontracts relating to data processing and will be instructed by the Publisher to strictly comply with the Privacy Policy described herein. No one can guarantee that the transmission of information via the web or the Internet is completely secure. The Publisher cannot - therefore - guarantee the total security of the data transmitted to its site, even by the passwords by which the Publisher is not concerned. Any transmission involves a risk for the User. But once the information has been received on the Publisher's website, it will apply the strict security procedures set out herein.

 


4-3. Social networks

 

The Publisher's website gives the possibility of connections with applications of certain Networks If the User decides and requests the opening of this application, his activity on our site will be available to social networks, including Facebook and Instagram.

If the User is connected to one of these social networks during the consultation of the Publisher's website, the social network's website will have the possibility to add this information to your personal data. For more information on the Privacy Policy of Social Networks, the Publisher strongly advises to consult the privacy policies of these social networks to obtain more information regarding their collection and transfer of personal data.


4-4. Mobile Applications and Geolocation

Location services may be used in some mobile applications. These mobile applications may receive information about the User's exact location, including GPS signals being sent by a mobile device or information that can be used to determine a location. The User has the right to enable or disable the location option in the settings of the mobile device.

The Publisher uses the Google Maps application to locate the nearest point of sale of Horizane .

For more information on Google Maps, please visit: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

 


5. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

 

The Publisher undertakes to comply with the fundamental principles of data protection confidentiality. As a result, it regularly updates its privacy policy which can be modified at any time to adapt to new changes in current legislation.

 

 

Horizane, Aix en Provence , March 2021